Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Busy, busy, busy

Not much to say - my two week break off training is now over and I am easing back into swim, bike and run again!! YAY!! I had no problem lying around the house for the past 2 weeks, but the last few days, I did start to get a little squirrely.

I am loving my new vlog project too! I am improving in fits and starts with talking at the camera. Although, there is a direct correlation between how tired I am (or nervous) and how many "Um's" and "things" I mention. I can only edit out so many Um's....I thought I was doing pretty well at eliminating that dead space talk, until yesterday. LOL -- I shot a 3 part video on how to disassemble/assemble your tri bike. I think I used the words "thing" and "thingy" a bazillion times. Apparently I don't know the name of a screw....You should hear me describe what a torque wrench is too -- LMAO!!!

Ah well, my aim is to help out non-tool-savvy people like myself -- so it is to those brothers and sisters I dedicate that 3 part video. Those who speak (and understand!) my language of things and thingys. :)

I am soooooo excited to start swimming again with my Masters group -- tonight I'll be joining them again. Another YAY!!

I think I forgot to mention that the Pincher Creek pool had (has still maybe? I'll find out tonight!) those WOW balls. Ever hear of them? The inventor is from Lethbridge (I think) and he was actually on the Dragon's Den.

Well, one day this summer, I noticed photocopied advertisements on the change room doors saying "WOW Balls are back!" There were pics of kids inside these big plastic balls running on the water. OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!

I was so excited about this -- and started immediately saying how we should do WOW Balls for a Masters workout one night. LOL.

OK, so time passed, but apparently the lifeguards knew how much I wanted to get in one of those things...

It was my last swim session before I was to fly out to Florida. I am always the first person on deck for lane swim (I am a nerd that way!) Anywhoo, as I walked out of the change room and onto the pool deck, one of the lifeguards asked me if I knew how many people might show up for lane swim. I was flattered that I appear to know all the answers of the universe, but had to respond, "Honestly, I have no idea." And I was thinking, why in the world would he even ask me that question?

Well...Let me tell you why!!

The lifeguard explained that IF no one showed up for lane swim, or maybe 1 other person did, then I could go in the WOW Ball. OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I was so excited about this prospect.

Of course, as soon as he said that, the pool filled up with the most lane swimmers I've ever seen. Boo. Before the onslaught of swimmers hit the pool, I did ask the lifeguard to bonk me on the head with a with a pool noodle as I continued my workout, IF people cleared out and there was still a chance at me getting in the WOW ball.

With about 8 minutes left of lane swim, I got the bonk on the head. The lifeguard asked if I was still interested...

ARE YOU KIDDING ME?!?!?!

I scrambled out of that pool so fast, I'm sure I would have set a record. I had serious WOW Ball quiver-tail happening, people!!!

I climbed in there, they inflated it with air, and then I walked off the deck and onto the surface of water!! YAY!!!! I never actually could stand, I kept slipping, but I laughed and screamed like I was 5 years old!!

I was trying to conserve oxygen by not laughing and screaming, but for those of you who personally know me, you know how quickly that plan disappeared!

I lasted about 5 minutes. Hahahahah -- The interior of the ball got pretty hot and humid in such a brief time. When I emerged from the ball, I was SPENT. I had a run to do later on, and it was supposed to be a heat-acclimation type run on the treadmill, but I was so exhausted from the WOW ball experience, I decided to log the Wow ball as my heat training for the day, and ran outside instead. LMAO!!!!

WOW BALL!!! YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

(I think I might be the first to log a WOW Ball experience into workoutlog.com. Same as the time I entered a big poop as a core workout. LMAO -- gotta keep things interesting!!!)

7 comments:

Keith said...

To bad there was no video of you balling, I mean, in the ball. That would be so much fun to see. Maybe I'll have to play hooky from work again and drive down to check it out.

Big Daddy Diesel said...

I agree with Keith, I want to see video of the WOW Ball

I sooooooo want to try the WOW ball out

Julie said...

Keith -- You are welcome to play hooky any time!! :)

BDD - Sadly, the WOW Ball has left the building. :( I went to the pool last night and no more WOW ball. Next time, however....Muahahahaha!

Theia said...

Must. Google. WOW ball! Sounds so cool!

And I am dying that you entered a big poop as a core workout. Holy hell, I have to meet you someday!!!

Julie said...

Theia -- We totally have to meet. Can you imagine two chicks nuts about pink!! EEEEEE!!! LOL!!

Theia said...

At least you didn't say "two chicks nuts about pooping!" hahahahaaha

Lisa Graham said...

Wow, I've never heard of a WOW ball! LOL! Will have to try that out sometime! Our pool in St. Albert is a little behind the times and certainly doesn't carry those!

And I hear ya about the whole saying 'um' and 'things' etc... I have to try and stop myself from saying 'uh' and 'like' and 'interesting' too much!